web space | website hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
AWARDS

Awards Won by John E. Costigan

(listed chronologically)

1920- Hallgarten prize, National Academy of Design (oil, "Gossip")

1920- Isador Prize, Salmagundi Club, NY (watercolor)

1922- Chas. S. Peterson Purchase Prize, Art Institute of Chicago (oil, "Sheep at the Brook")

1923- Chas. E. Kremer Purchase Prize, International Watercolor Exhibition, Art Instiute of Chicago ("Sheep at the Gate")

1923- Vezin Prize, Salmagundi Club (oil)

1924- Wm. H. Tuthill Purchase Prize, International Watercolor Exhib., Art Institute of Chicago

1924- Shaw $1,000 Prize, Salmagundi Club (oil)

1925- Saltus Gold Medal, National Academy of Design

1925- National Arts Club (NY) Prize & Medal (oil, "Spring")

1926- Bronze Medal, Sesq. Int’l. Expos., Philadelphia PA (oil, "Woodland Interior, Spring")

1927- Logan Medal & $1,500 Prize, Art Institute of Chicago (oil, "A Summer Day")

1927- Clark Prize, National Academy of Design (oil)

1927- Altman Prize (2nd), National Academy of Design (oil, "With the Three Children")

1928- Rosenwald Prize, Art Institute of Chicago (oil)

1928- Plimpton Prize, Salmagundi Club (oil)

1928- Speyer Prize, National Academy of Design (oil, "Springtime")

1928- Lloyd C. Griscom Prize, American Watercolor Society

1929- John McGowan Purchase prize, American Watercolor Society

1932- Zabriskie Prize, American Watercolor Society ("Bathers")

1933- Shaw Prize for etching, Salmagundi Club

1935- Watercolor Prize, Palm Beach, Florida Arts Association

1936- National Arts Club Medal (oil, "Going Home")

1938- Mrs. Henry F. Noyes Memorial Prize, AMGA exhibition

1940- Mrs. Henry F. Noyes Memorial Prize, AMGA exhibition (also 1938)

1942- Adolph & Clara Obrig Prize, American Watercolor Society ("After the Bombing")

1943- Gold Medal, National Arts Club

1944- Pennell Purchase Prize, Library of Congress/American Academy of Art (print, "Fodder")

1945- Jones Etching Prize, Salmagundi Club

1946- Silver Medal of Honor, American Watercolor Society ("Bathers")

1948- Henry B. Shope Prize, Society of American Graphic Artists (print, "At The Big Tree")

1953- Barry Stephens Award, American Watercolor Society ("Group of Bathers")

1953- Frederick K. Detwiller Memorial prize, Salmagundi Club (oil, "Big Tree")

1954- Gold Medal, National Arts Club

1954- Jane Peterson Prize, Allied Artists of America (oil, "White Oak, Spring")

1955- Lucille Dingley Prize, Ogunquit (ME) Art Center

1956- 1st Prize, Baltimore Watercolor Club ("Mother-Children")

1956- Medal of Honor, American Artist Magazine

1956- Henry B. Shope Prize, Society of American Graphic Artists (print, "Figure Group")

1958- Mary Trueblood Whitney Memorial Award, AWS ("Group of Children")

1959- Grumbacher Award of Merit (for outstanding contributions to the arts)

1959- Roy Wilhelm Memorial Prize, North Shore Arts Ass’n. (watercolor, "Group of Bathers")

1959- Franklin B. Williams Fund Prize, Salmagundi Club (oil, "In The Sunlight")

1962- Emily Lowe Award, American Watercolor Society ("Bathing in The Brook")

1962- Friends of American Art Watercolor Prize ("Woman, Goat at Brook")

1968- Syndicate Magazines Medal of Merit (watercolor, "Figure Group")

1972- Benjamin West Clinedinst Memorial Medal, Artist’s Fellowship

******

Back to Main Page